Skip to main content

CEW FAQs

What Does CEW Stand for?

CEW stands for Community Election Working (Group).

 


What is the Community Election Working Group?

The Community Election Working Group is an advisory committee made up of volunteers from the community.

 


What is the Purpose of the Group?

To discuss and provide input on minority voting, access of the disabled population to the election process and the elections process in general.

 


Is This Advisory Group Required by Law?

We are required to maintain an advisory group related to disabled access issues. In addition, Section 203 of the Voting Rights Act requires election officials in covered language jurisdictions to maintain relationships with the minority communities they serve. In Orange County we are required under federal law to support voters with limited English proficiency in Chinese, Korean, Vietnamese and Spanish languages.

 


Does the Advisory Group Have Decision Making Authority?

No. Any recommendations of the working group are subject to Registrar of Voters’ approval and the Registrar of Voters will make final decisions.

 


How is the Advisory Group Organized?

The working group consists of a Chair and Vice Chair elected from the group. A Secretary also serves and is appointed by the Registrar of Voters from the Registrar of Voters staff.

 


Who Can Serve on the Advisory Group?

Any member of the community who wishes to serve can submit an application for consideration.

 


What is the Make Up of the Advisory Group?

Membership includes but is not limited to representation from the following segments of the Orange County community: Latino community (4) Asian community (4) City Clerks (4) League of Women Voters; permanent group (1) Republican Party; permanent group (1) Democratic Party; permanent group (1) At large position from alternative parties (1) Senior Community (1) Veterans Affairs (1) Disabled Community (minimum of 4) Poll Workers (2) Youth Representative – 18 to 25 years of age (1)

 


Are Members of the Advisory Group Compensated for Their Time?

No. Members are considered volunteers and as such they are not eligible for any stipends or reimbursements.

 


How Often Does the Advisory Group Meet?

Once per quarter (January, April, July and October).

 


Download the brochure here: CEW Brochure