Voter Nominated Contests: Candidates' Ten-Year Party History


Name of Candidate

Party Registration

County

Timeframe by Year

Orly Taitz
U.S. Senate

Republican

Orange

2002-2012

Pat Garcia
46th CD

Republican

Orange

2002-2009

 

American Independent

Orange

2009-2010

 

Republican

Orange

2010-2012

Dana Rohrabacher
(48th CD)

Republican 

Orange

2002-2012

Robert Lauten
(U.S. Senate)

American Independent

Orange

2002-2010

 

Republican

Orange

2010-2012

John Webb
(45th CD)

Republican

Orange

2002-2007

 

Decline-to-State

Orange

2007-2011

 



Republican



Orange



2011-present

Jorge Rocha
(46th CD)

Not Registered

 

2002-2003

 

Republican

Orange

2003-2011

 

No Party Preference

Orange

2012

Diane Harkey
(73 rd AD)

Republican

Orange

2002-2012 (current)

Loretta Sanchez
(46th CD)

Democratic

Orange

2002-present

Joe Dovinh
(72nd AD)

Decline-to-State

Orange

2002-2008

 

Democratic

Orange

2008-present 2012

Sukhee Kang
(45th CD)

Democratic

Orange

2002-2012

Troy Edgar
(72nd AD)

Democratic

Orange

2002-2006

 

Republican

Orange

2006-present

Ed Royce
(39th CD)

Republican

Orange

2002-present 2012

Mimi Walters
(37th SD)

Republican

Orange

2002-2012

John Campbell
(45th CD)

Republican

Orange

2002-2012

Chris Norby
(65 th AD)

Republican

Orange

2002-2012

Tom Daly
(69th AD)

Democratic

Orange

2002-present

Albert Ayala
(72nd AD)

Democratic

Orange

2002-2012

Ramin Varastech
(48th CD)

Democratic

Orange

2002-present

D’Marie Mulattieri
(39th CD)

Not Registered

 

2002-2005

 

American Independent

Orange

2006-2011

 

No Party Preference

Orange

2011-2012

Michele Martinez
(69th AD)

Democratic

Orange

2002-2012

Long Pham
(72nd AD)

Republican

Orange

2002-2012

Donald P. (Don) Wagner
(68th AD)

Republican

Orange

2002-current

Allan R. Mansoor
(74th AD)

Republican

Orange

2002-present

Leslie Daigle
(74th AD)

Decline-to-State

Orange

2002-2004

 

Republican

Orange

2004-current

James Corbett
(73rd AD)

Democratic

Orange

2002-2012

Greg Diamond
(29th SD)

Democratic

Alleghany Co., PA

2002-2003

 

Democratic

Queens Co., NY

2003-2006

 

Democratic

Clark Co., Nevada

2006-2006

 

Democratic

Orange

2007-present

Robert Rush
(74th AD)

Decline-to-State

Orange

2002-2012

 

Democratic

Orange

2012

Steve Young
(37th SD)

Republican

Orange

2002-2003

 

Decline-to-State

Orange

2004-2004

 

Democratic

Orange

2004-2012

John Cullum
(46th CD)

Republican

Orange

2002-present

Julio Perez
(69th AD)

Democratic

Orange

2002-present

Steve Foley
(47th CD)

Republican

Orange

2002-2012

Jerry Hayden
(46th CD)

Republican

Orange

2002-2012

Christina Avalos
(68th AD)

Democratic

Orange

2002-2012

Alan Schlar
(48th CD)

Republican

Maracopa

2002-2006

 

Democratic

Orange

2007-2010

 

Republican

Orange

2010-2011

 

Nonpartisan

Orange

2011-2012

Sharon Quirk-Silva
(65 th AD)

Democratic

Orange

2002-2012

Travis Allen
(72nd AD)

Republican

Orange

2002-2012

Francisco “Paco” Barragan
(69th AD)

Democratic

Riverside

2002-2004

 

Democratic

Orange

Aug 2004-present

Jose “Joe” Moreno
(69 th AD)

Republican

Orange

2002-2012