Skip to main content

List of Elected Officials

 

FEDERAL OFFICES

    PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES (FOUR YEAR TERM)
     JOSEPH R. BIDEN (D) Elected 11-03-20
            The White House, Washington, DC 20500

    VICE- PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES (FOUR YEAR TERM)
        KAMALA D. HARRIS (D) Elected 11-03-20
            Eisenhower Executive Bldg., Washington, DC 20500

    UNITED STATES SENATOR (SIX YEAR TERM)
        ALEX PADILLA (D) Appointed 1-20-21
            112 Hart Senate Office Bldg., Washington, DC 20510
            Local Office – 312 N. Spring St., Suite 1748
            Los Angeles, CA 90012
            Ph. (213) 894-5000 (202) 224-3553

        DIANNE FEINSTEIN (D) Re-elected 11-06-18
            331 Hart Senate Office Bldg., Washington, DC 20510
            Local Office – 11111 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 915
            Los Angeles, CA 90025
            Ph. (310) 914-7300 (202) 224-3841

    REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (TWO YEAR TERM)
        
        38TH DISTRICT – LINDA T. SANCHEZ (D) Re-elected 11-03-20
            2329 Rayburn House Office Bldg., Washington, DC 20515
            Local Office – 12440 E. Imperial Hwy., Suite 140
            Norwalk, CA  90650
            Ph. (562) 860-5050 (202) 225-6676
    
        39TH DISTRICT – YOUNG KIM (R) Elected 11-03-20
            1306 Longworth House Office Bldg., Washington, DC 20515
            Local Office – 701 W. Kimberly Ave., Suite 245
            Placentia, CA 92870
            Ph. (714) 984-2440 (202) 225-4111

        45TH DISTRICT – KATIE PORTER (D) Re-elected 11-03-20
            1117 Longworth House Office Bldg., Washington, DC  20515
            Local Office – 2151 Michelson Dr., Suite 195
            Irvine, CA 92612
            Ph. (949) 668-6600 (202) 225-5611

        46TH DISTRICT – LOU CORREA (D) Re-elected 11-03-20
            2301 Rayburn House Office Bldg., Washington, DC 20515
            Local Office – 2323 N. Broadway, Suite 319
            Santa Ana, CA 92706
            Ph. (714) 559-6190 (202) 225-2965

        47TH DISTRICT – ALAN LOWENTHAL (D) Re-elected 11-03-20
            108 Cannon House Office Bldg., Washington, DC 20515
            Local Office – 12865 Main Street, Suite 200
            Garden Grove, CA  92840
            Ph. (714) 243-4088 (202) 225-7924        

        48TH DISTRICT – MICHELLE STEEL (R) Elected 11-03-20
            1113 Longworth House Office Bldg., Washington, DC 20515
            Local Office – 17011 Beach Blvd., Suite 570
            Huntington Beach, CA 92647
            Ph. (714) 960-6483 (202) 225-2415        

        49TH DISTRICT – MIKE LEVIN (D) Re-elected 11-03-20
            1030 Longworth House Office Bldg., Washington, DC 20515
            Local Office – 33282 Golden Lantern, Suite 102
            Dana Point, CA  92629
            Ph. (949) 281-2449 (202) 225-3906


STATEWIDE OFFICES TERM LIMITS – TWO FOUR-YEAR TERMS    

(    ) INDICATES FINAL YEAR OF TERM OFFICEHOLDER MAY SERVE

    GOVERNOR (FOUR YEAR TERM)
        GAVIN NEWSOM (D) Elected 11-06-18 (2026)
            State Capitol, Sacramento, CA  95814
            Ph. (916) 445-2841

    LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (FOUR YEAR TERM)
        ELENI KOUNALAKIS (D) Elected 11-06-18 (2026)
            State Capitol, Room 1114, Sacramento, CA 95814
            Ph. (916) 445-8994

    SECRETARY OF STATE (FOUR YEAR TERM)
        SHIRLEY WEBER (D) Appointed 1-29-2021 (2030)  
            1500 11th St., 6th Floor, Sacramento, CA 95814  
            Ph.    (916) 653-6814

    STATE CONTROLLER (FOUR YEAR TERM)
        BETTY T. YEE (D) Re-elected 11-06-18 (2022)
            300 State Capitol Mall, Suite 1850, Sacramento, CA 95814
            Ph. (916) 445-2636

    STATE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER (FOUR YEAR TERM)
        RICARDO LARA (D) Elected 11-06-18 (2026) 
        300 State Capitol Mall, Suite 1700, Sacramento, CA 95814    
        Ph. (916) 492-3500

    STATE TREASURER (FOUR YEAR TERM)
        FIONA MA (D) Elected 11-06-18 (2026)
            915 Capitol Mall, Room 110, Sacramento, CA 95814
            Ph. (916) 653-2995

    ATTORNEY GENERAL (FOUR YEAR TERM)    
        ROB BONTA (D) Appointed 4-23-21 (2030)
            1300 "I" Street, Sacramento, CA 95814
            Ph. (916) 445-9555

    STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION, 4th DISTRICT (FOUR YEAR TERM)
        MIKE SCHAEFER (D) Elected 11-06-18 (2026)
            400 Capitol Mall, Suite 2580, Sacramento, CA  95814
            Ph. (916) 323-9794
            16715 Von Karman Ave, Suite 150, Irvine, CA  92606
            Ph. (949) 724-2578

    STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION (FOUR YEAR TERM)
        TONY K. THURMOND Elected 11-06-18 (2026)
            1430 “N” St., Sacramento, CA 95814
            Ph. (916) 319-0800

STATE OFFICES

STATE SENATOR (FOUR YEAR TERM)
    SENATE TERM LIMITS – TWO FOUR-YEAR TERMS
(     )  INDICATES FINAL YEAR OF TERM OFFICEHOLDER MAY SERVE IN STATE SENATE OR ASSEMBLY*

        29TH DISTRICT – JOSH NEWMAN (D) Elected 11-3-20 (2030)
            State Capitol, Room 4066, Sacramento, CA 95814
            Local Office – 1800 E. Lambert Rd., Suite 150
            Brea, CA  92821
            Ph. (714) 671-9474 (916) 651-4029

        32ND DISTRICT – BOB ARCHULETA (D) Elected 11-06-18 (2030)
            State Capitol, Room 5066, Sacramento, CA  95814
            Local Office – 12501 Imperial Hwy Suite 110
            Norwalk, CA  90650
            Ph. (562) 402-1001 (916) 651-4032        

        34TH DISTRICT – THOMAS J. UMBERG (D) Elected 11-06-18 (2030)
            State Capitol, Room 5097, Sacramento, CA 95814
            Local Office – 1000 E Santa Ana Blvd., Suite 220B
            Santa Ana, CA 92701
            Ph. (714) 558-3785 (916) 651-4034

        36TH DISTRICT – PATRICIA C. BATES (R) Re-elected 11-06-18 (2022)
            State Capitol, Room 3048, Sacramento, CA  95814
            Local Office – 24031 El Toro Rd., Suite 201A
            Laguna Hills, CA  92653 (949) 598-5850 (916) 651-4036
        
        37TH DISTRICT – DAVE MIN (D) Elected 11-03-20 (2032)
            State Capitol, Room 2048, Sacramento, CA 95814
            Local Office – 940 South Coast Dr., Suite 185
            Costa Mesa, CA  92626 Ph. (714) 662-6050 (916) 651-4037 

    MEMBER OF THE ASSEMBLY (TWO YEAR TERM)
    ASSEMBLY TERM LIMITS – THREE TWO-YEAR TERMS
    (    ) INDICATES FINAL YEAR OF TERM OFFICEHOLDER MAY SERVE IN STATE SENATE OR ASSEMBLY*

        55TH DISTRICT – PHILLIP CHEN (R) Re-elected 11-03-20 (2028)
            State Capitol, PO Box 942849, Room 4177, Sacramento, CA 94249
            Local Office – 3 Pointe Dr., Suite 313
            Brea, CA  92821
            Ph. (714) 529-5502 (916) 319-2055

        65TH DISTRICT – SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (D) Re-elected 11-03-20 (2026)
            State Capitol, PO Box 942849, Room 6012, Sacramento, CA 94249
            Local Office – 1440 N. Harbor Blvd., Suite #270
            Fullerton, CA  92835
            Ph. (714) 525-6515 (916) 319-2065

        68TH DISTRICT – STEVEN S. CHOI (R) Re-elected 11-03-20 (2028)
            State Capitol, PO Box 942849, Room 2016, Sacramento, CA 94249
            Local Office – 3240 El Camino Real, Suite 110
            Irvine, CA  92602
            Ph. (714) 665-6868 (916) 319-2068

        69TH DISTRICT – TOM DALY (D) Re-elected 11-03-20 (2024)
            State Capitol, PO Box 942849, Room 3120, Sacramento, CA 94249
            Local Office – 2400 E. Katella Ave., Suite #640
            Anaheim, CA 92806
            Ph. (714) 939-8469 (916) 319-2069

        72ND DISTRICT – JANET NGUYEN (R) Elected 11-03-20 (2028)
            State Capitol, PO Box 942849, Room 4153, Sacramento, CA 94249
            Local Office – 17011 Beach Blvd. Suite #1120
            Huntington Beach, CA  92647
            Ph. (714) 843-4966 (916) 319-2072

        73RD DISTRICT – LAURIE DAVIES (R) Elected 11-03-20 (2032)
            State Capitol, PO Box 942849, Room 3141, Sacramento, CA 94249
            Local Office – 29122 Rancho Viejo Rd, Suite #111
            San Juan Capistrano, CA  92675
            Ph. (949) 347-7301 (916) 319-2073

        74TH DISTRICT – COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS (D) Re-elected 11-03-20 (2030)
            State Capitol, PO Box 942849, Room 4144, Sacramento, CA 94249
            Local Office – 19712 MacArthur Blvd., Suite 150
            Irvine, CA 92612
            Ph. (949) 251-0074 (916) 319-2074

* California Constitution, Article IV Legislative (Sec. 2)(4): During her or his lifetime a person may serve no more than 12 years in the Senate, the Assembly, or both, in any combination of terms. This subdivision shall apply only to those members of the Senate or the Assembly who are first elected to the Legislature after June of 2012 and who have not previously served in the Senate or Assembly. Members of the Senate or Assembly who were elected before June of 2012 may serve only the number of terms allowed at the time of the last election before June of 2012.

COUNTY OFFICES

    ORANGE COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS (FOUR YEAR TERM)
        10 Civic Center Plaza, Santa Ana, CA 92701  
        BOARD OF SUPERVISORS TERM LIMITS – TWO FOUR-YEAR TERMS
        (     ) INDICATES FINAL YEAR OF TERM OFFICEHOLDER MAY SERVE

        1ST DISTRICT – ANDREW DO Re-elected 11-03-20 (2024)
        2ND DISTRICT – KATRINA FOLEY Elected 3-09-21 (2030) 
        3RD DISTRICT – DONALD P. WAGNER Re-elected 3-03-20 (2028)
        4TH DISTRICT – DOUG CHAFFEE Elected 11-06-18 (2026)
        5TH DISTRICT – LISA BARTLETT Re-elected 6-05-18 (2022)

    COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (FOUR YEAR TERM)
        TRUSTEE AREA No. 1 –REBECCA GOMEZ Re-elected 3-03-20
        TRUSTEE AREA No. 2 – MARI BARKE Elected 6-05-18
        TRUSTEE AREA No. 3 – KEN L. WILLIAMS, JR. Re-elected 3-03-20
        TRUSTEE AREA No. 4 – TIM SHAW Elected 3-03-20
        TRUSTEE AREA No. 5 – LISA SPARKS Elected 6-05-18

    OTHER COUNTY OFFICIALS (FOUR YEAR TERM)
        ASSESSOR – CLAUDE PARRISH Re-elected 6-05-18
        AUDITOR-CONTROLLER – FRANCIS DAVIES Appointed 10-8-19
        COUNTY CLERK-RECORDER – HUGH NGUYEN Re-elected 6-05-18
        DISTRICT ATTORNEY–PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR – TODD SPITZER  Elected 11-06-18
        SHERIFF-CORONER – DON BARNES Elected 11-06-18
        SUPT. OF SCHOOLS – AL MIJARES Re-elected 6-05-18
        TREASURER-TAX COLLECTOR – SHARI L. FREIDENRICH Re-elected 6-05-18

Revised 04/21